Committees

 

I.  INSTITUTIONAL COMMITTEES

1.1           Scientific  Advisory  Committee

1.2           Institutional Human Ethics Committee (IHEC)

1.3           Institutional Animal Ethics Committee (IAEC)

1.4           Equipment Purchase Committee

1.5           Building Committee

1.6           Condemnation Committee

II. INTRA-INSTITUTIONAL COMMITTEES

2.1           Hygiene Committee

2.2           General Maintenance Committee

2.3           Environmental Safety Committee/ Biosafety Committee

2.4           Purchase Committee

2.5           Equipment Maintenance Committee

2.6           Official Language Implementation Committee

2.7           Grievance/ Staff Welfare Committee

2.8           Library Committee

2.9           Vehicle Maintenance Committee

2.10         Committee for prevention of sexual harassment of women in work place

2.11         Management Committee

1.1 SCIENTIFIC ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Members of 37th SAC meeting of VCRC (2-3 December 2015)

Sl. No

Name & Address

Committee

1

Prof. A. P. Dash                                                                                                                                   

Vice Chancellor

Central university of Tamil Nadu

Thiruvarur-610 101

Chairman

2

Dr. D.A. Gadkari                                                                                                                                  

Former Director, NIV

Shilpayatan Apartment

2/13, Erandwane

Pune -411004

Chairman

3

Dr. P.L. Joshi                                                                                                                                                   

Former Director, NVBDCP

Faculty (Part time)

National Institute of Health & FW

580, HIG, Metroview Apartments

Sector 13, Pocket B, Dwarka

New Delhi -110 078

Member

4

Dr. M.P. Kaushik                                                                                                                                             

Former Director, DRDE

A 25, Govindpuri

Mandir Marg, Thatipur

Gwalior- 474 011

Member

 

5

Prof. (Dr) R.C. Mahajan                                                                                                                                  

S.N. Bose INSA ResearchProfessor&

Emeritus Professor

House No.276, Sector 6

Panchkula-134 109,

Haryana

Member

6

Prof. K. Ramachandran                                                                                                                                  

Former Prof. of Biostatistics, AIIMS

Flat 122, DSR, “Wood Winds”(Near WIPRO)

Sarjapur Road

Doddakanahalli

Bengaluru -560 035

Member

7

Dr. Sarala K. Subbarao

Consultant, Vector Science Forum                                                                                                                

(Former Director, NIMR)

Indian Council of Medical Research

Ansari Nagar

New Delhi- 110 029

Member

8

Dr. R.S. Sharma                                                                                                                                           

Additional Director & Head (Retd.) 

Centre for Medical Entomology and Vector Management

National Centre for Disease Control

22 Sham Nath Marg

New Delhi – 110054

Member

10

Director                                                                                                                                                             

National Vector Borne Disease Control Programme

22, Shamnath Marg

New Delhi -110 054

Member

11

Dr.Rashmi Arora                                                                                                                                                         

Scientist ‘G’ & Head, ECD Division

Indian Council of Medical Research

Ansari Nagar

New Delhi -29

Member

 

1.2  INSTITUTIONAL HUMAN ETHICS COMMITTEE (IHEC)

Sl. No

Name & Address

Committee

1

Prof. C. Adithan                                                                                                                                            

Director- CIDRFand Professor of Pharmacology,

Mahatma Gandhi Medical College & Research Institute,

Pillaiyarkuppam,

Puducherry- 607 403

Chairman

2

Dr. V. Govindaraj                                                                                                                                            

Director,

Indira Gandhi Govt. Medical College & Research Institute,

Kadirkamam,

Puducherry -605 009

Member

3

Dr. V. Balu                                                                                                                                                      

Dean (Retd.)

Mother Theresa Institute of Health Sciences,

Pudupet,

Puducherry- 605 008

Member

4

Dr. S. Gunasekaran                                                                                                                                        

Dean (Retd.) of Humanities Studies,

Pondicherry University,

Kalapet,

Puducherry-605 014

Member

5

Dr. Shanthi Ananthakrishnan                                                                                                                         

HOD, Dept of Paediatrics,

Indira Gandhi Govt. Medical College & Research Institute,

Kathirkamam,

Puducherry-605 009

Member

6

Dr. L. Solomon Raja                                                                                                                                       

Principal (Retd.)

Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Govt. Law College

Puducherry- 605 014

Member

7

Dr. G. Sivagnanam                                                                                                                                         

Prof. & Head, Dept. of Pharmacology

Indira Gandhi Govt. Medical College & Research Institute

Kathirkamam

Puducherry -605 009

Member

8

Dr. M. Kalyanasundaram                                                                                                                               

Scientist ‘G’ (Retd.)

Vector Control Research Centre (ICMR),

Puducherry -605 006

Member

9

Shri. G. Dakshinamorrthy

Retd. Teacher, Jhansi Nagar,

Puducherry-605 008

Member

10

Dr. Nisha Mathew

Scientist E

Vector Control Research Centre,

Puducherry -605 006

 

Member  Secretary

1.3 INSTITUTIONAL ANIMAL ETHICS COMMITTEE (IAEC )

Sl. No

Name & Address

Committee

1

Dr. P. Jambulingam                                                                                                                                      

Director, Vector Control Research Centre

Indira Nagar

Puducherry – 6

Chairman

2

Prof. V.N. Rao 

HOD of Veterinary Clinical Medicine (Retd.)

RGCV & AS

Puducherry – 6

Veterinarian

3

Dr. A. Yogamoorthi                                                                                                                                               

Reader,

Dept. of Ecology & Environmental Sciences

Pondicherry University

Puducherry – 14

CPCSEA main nominee

4

Prof. S.C. Parija

HOD of Microbiology

JIPMER

Puducherry - 6

CPCSEA link nominee

5

Dr. B. Kumaran

Principal

Indira Gandhi College of Arts & Science

Kathirkamam,

Puducherry - 9

Scientist from outside the Institute

6

Mr. L.V. Prasad Reddy

D. No: 2. First Floor

Vignesh Apartments

Vasan Nagar,

Puducherry - 5

Non-scientific socially aware member

7

Dr. S. Sabesan 

Consultant, Scientist ‘G’ (Retd.)                                                                                                                              

Vector Control Research Centre

Indira Nagar,

Puducherry - 6

Biological scientist

8

Dr. A.M. Manonmani                                                                                                                                             

Scientist ‘F’, Vector Control Research Centre

Indira Nagar,

Puducherry - 6

Scientist from different discipline

9

Dr.K.P. Paily

Scientist ‘F’, VCRC,

Indira Nagar,

Puducherry - 6

Scientist in -charge of animals facility

1.4  EQUIPMENT PURCHASE COMMITTEE

Sl. No

Name & Address

Committee

1

Dr. B.N. Harish

Professor of Microbiology

JIPMER

Puducherry -605 006

Chairman

2

Mr. Marie Stanislas Ashok                                                                                                                                    

Head, Computer Centre

Pondicherry University

Puducherry-605 014

Member

3

Dr. A.M. Manonmani                                                                                                                                                   

Scientist F

Vector Control Research Centre

Puducherry-605 006

Member

4

Dr. R.L.J.De Britto                                                                                                                                                      

Scientist F

Vector Control Research Centre

Puducherry-605 006

Member

5

Dr. Nisha Mathew                                                                                                                                                      

Scientist E

Vector Control Research Centre

Puducherry-605 006

Member

6

Mr. S. Balasubramanian                                                                                                                                             

Section Officer

Vector Control Research Centre

Puducherry-605 006

Member  Secretary

1.5 BUILDING COMMITTEE

Sl. No

Name & Address

Committee

1

Dr.K.Gunasekaran                                                                                                                                                     

Scientist ‘G’

Vector Control Research Centre

Puducherry-605 006

Chairman

2

Dr.K.P. Paily                                                                                                                                                                

Scientist ‘F’

Vector Control Research Centre,

Puducherry-605 006

Member

3

Dr. V. Vasuki                                                                                                                                                               

Scientist ‘D’

Vector Control Research Centre

Puducherry-605 006

Member

4

Mrs. B. Parassacty

Administrative Officer                                                                                                                                                

Vector Control Research Centre

Puducherry-605 006

Member

5

Mrs. Vasumathi Nagarajan

Accounts Officer                                                                                                                                                         

Vector Control Research Centre

Puducherry-605 006

Member

6

Er. Kalyanasundram                                                                                                   

Retd. Superintending Engineer

PWD, Govt. of Puducherry

Puducherry

External  Member(Civil)

7

Er .N. Ayyadurai                                                                                                  

Retd. Superintending Engineer                                                                                                              

Electricity Department

Govt. of Puducherry

Puducherry

External Member(Electrical)

8

Shri. S. Balasubramanian                                                                                                                       

Section Officer

Vector Control Research Centre

Puducherry-605 006

Member Secretary

1.6 CONDEMNATION COMMITTEE

Sl. No

Name & Address

Committee

1

Dr. N. Sakthivel,                                                                                                                                                          

Head Centre for Biotechnology

Pondicherry University, Kalapet,

Puducherry

Chairman

2

Dr. C.P. Prince,                                                                                                                                                            

Associate Professor,

Department of Microbiology,

Mother Theresa PG & RI of Health Science,

Gorimedu,

Puducherry

Member

3

Dr. V. Vasuki,

Scientist-E,

VCRC,Puducherry

Member

4

Mrs. B. Parassacty

Administrative Officer,

VCRC, Puducherry

Member

5

Mrs. Vasumathi Nagarajan

Accounts Officer,

VCRC, Puducherry

Member

6

Dr. C. Sadanandane.

Scientist-C,

VCRC, Puducherry

Member Secretary

ll INTRA-INSTITUTIONAL COMMITTEES

2.1  HYGIENE COMMITTEE

Sl. No

Name

Committee

1

Dr. P. Jambulingam

Chairman

2

Dr. S. Poopathi

Working Chairman

3

Dr. (Mrs.) K. Athisayamary

Member

4

Dr. R. Natarajan

Member

5

Mr. G. Jeeva

Member

6

Mrs. G.Vijayalakshmi

Member

7

Mr. G. Prabhaharan

Member

8

Mrs. A.V.Chandrakala

Member

9

Mr. B. Kumaresan

Member

10

Mr. P. Kumaran

Member

11

Mr. S. Maria Joseph

Member

12

Mr. N. Ramesh

Member

13

Mr. T. Mohanan

Member

14

Mr. A. Murugasamy

Member

15

Mr. Sundaresan

Member

16

Dr. R.L.J. De Britto

Member Secretary

2.2 GENERAL MAINTENANCE COMMITTEE

Sl. No

Name

Committee

1

Dr. K. Gunasekaran

Chairman

2

Dr.S.Poopathi

Member

3

Dr. R. Srinivasan

Member

4

Dr. V. Vasuki

Member

5

Mr. S. Balasubramanian

Member Secretary

2.3 ENVIRONMENTAL SAFETY COMMITTEE / BIOSAFETY COMMITTEE

Sl. No

Name

Committee

1

Dr. A.M. Manonmani

Chairperson

2

Dr. V. Vasuki

Member

3

Dr.Vijeesh Sreedhar Kuttiatt

Member

4

Dr. C. Sadanandane

Member

5

Dr. D.Panneer

Member

6

Mr. S. Balasubramanian

Member Secretary

2.4 PURCHASE COMMITTEE

Sl. No

Name

Committee

1

Dr. A.M. Manonmani

Chairman

2

Dr. S. Subramanian

Member

3

Dr. Nisha Mathew

Member

4

Dr. V. Vasuki

Member

5

Dr.Vijeesh Sreedhar Kuttiatt

Member

6

Mr. S. Balasubramanian

Member Secretary

2.5 EQUIPMENT MAINTENANCE COMMITTEE

Sl. No

Name

Committee

1

Dr.S.Poopathi

Chairman

2

Dr.S.Subramanian

Member

3

Dr.Nisha Mathew

Member

4

Dr. V. Vasuki

Member

5 Dr.Vijeesh Sreedhar Kuttiatt

Member

6

Mr. S. Balasubramanian

Member Secretary

2.6 OFFICAL LANGAUAGE IMPLEMENTATION COMMITTEE

Sl. No

Name

Committee

1

Dr. B. Nandha

Chairperson

2

Mr. B. Kumareson

Member

3

Mr.P.M. Azad

Member

4

Mrs. N. Caliany

Member

5

Mr. Y. Srinivas Murty

Member Secretary

2.7 GRIEVANCE / STAFF WELFARE COMMITTEE

Sl. No

Name

Committee

1

Dr. C. Sadanandane

Chairman

2

Dr. I. Geetha

Member

3

Mr. P. Kumaran

Member

4

Mr. K. Karunakaran

Member

5

Mr. T. Mohanan

Member

6

Mrs. T. Ahila

Member Secretary

2.8 LIBRARY COMMITTEE

Sl. No

Name

Committee

1

Dr. R.L.J. De Britto

Chairperson

2

Dr. Nisha Mathew

Chairman

3

Mrs. A. Srividya

Member

4

Dr. C. Sadanandane

Member

5

Mr. S. Kandasami

Member Secretary

2.9 VEHICLE MAINTENANCE COMMITTEE

Sl. No

Name

Committee

1

Dr. S. Subramanian

Chairman

2

Dr. C. Sadanandane

Member

3

Mrs. B. Parassacty

Member

4

Mr. A. Elango

Member

5

Mr. R. S. Mariappan

Member Secretary

2.10 COMMITTEE FOR PREVENTION OF SEXUAL HARASSMENT OF WOMEN IN WORK PLACE

Sl. No

Name

Committee

1

Dr. V. Vasuki

Chairperson

2

Dr. R. Srinivasan

Member

3

Mrs. Vasumathi Nagarajan

Member

4

Mrs. A. Srividya

Member

5

Dr. B. Nandha

Member Secretary

2.11 MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

Sl. No

Name

Committee

1

Dr. K. Gunasekaran

Chairman

2

Dr. A.M. Manonmani

Member

3

Dr. K.P. Paily

Member

4

Dr. S. Subramanian

Member

5

Dr. V. Vasuki

Member

6

Dr. R. Srinivasan

Member

7

Dr. C. Sadanandane

Member

8

Mrs. Vasumathi Nagarajan

Member

9

Mrs. B. Parassacty

Member Secretary

                                                                                          STAFF POSITION

                                                                                      Dr. P. Jambulingam

                                                                                      Scientist – G & Director

                                                                                         SCIENTIFIC STAFF 

Sl. No

Name

Designation

1

Dr. K. Gunasekaran

Scientist- G

2

Dr. (Mrs) A.M.Manonmani

Scientist- G

3

Dr. S. Poopathi

Scientist- F

4

Dr. R.L.J.De. Britto

Scientist- F

5

Dr. N. Pradeep Kumar

Scientist- F

6

Dr. S. Subramanian

Scientist- F

7

Dr. (Mrs.) Nisha Mattew

Scientist- E

8

Dr. Sudahasu Sekar Sahu

Scientist- E

9

Dr. (Mrs.) V. Vasuki

Scientist- E

10

Dr. R. Srinivasan

Scientist- E

11

Dr. Vigesh Sreedhar Kuttialt

Scientist- E

12

Mrs. A. Srividya

Scientist- D

13

Dr. C. Sadanandane

Scientist- C

14

Dr. Rituraj Niranjan

Scientist- C

15

Dr. (Mrs.) B. Nandha

Scientist- B

16

Dr. D. Panneer

Scientist- B

                                                                                     TECHNICAL STAFF

Sl. No

Name

Designation

1

Mr. A. Elango

Technical Officer- B

2

Dr. (Mrs) K. Asthisaya Mary

Technical Officer- A

3

Dr. R. Natarajan

Technical Officer- A

4

Dr. (Mrs) Smrutidhara Dash

Technical Officer- A

5

Dr. (Mrs.) A. Krishnakumari

Technical Officer- A

6

Mrs. Abidha

Technical Officer- A

7

Mr. T. Vijayakumar

Technical Officer- A

8

Dr. G. Prabakaran

Technical Assistant

9

Dr. (Mrs.) I. Geetha

Technical Assistant

10

Mr. M. Palaniyandi

Technical Assistant

11

Dr. K. Harikishan Raju

Technical Assistant

12

Mrs. T. Sankari

Technical Assistant

13

Mr. S. Muthukumaravel

Technical Assistant

14

Mr. N. Krishnamoorthy

Technical Assistant

15

Mr. A. Mathivanan

Technical Assistant

16

Mr. S. Kandasami

Technical Assistant

17

Mr. Md. Mustafa Baig

Technical Assistant

18

Mrs. T. Sonia

Technical Assistant

19

Mrs. K.P.Amju

Technical Assistant

20

Mrs. T. Sumathy

Technical Assistant

21

Mrs. Sana Prasad Rao

Technical Assistant

22

Mr. S. Agatheswaran

Technical Assistant

23

Mr. S. Gopalakrishan

Technical Assistant

24

Mr. B. Vijaya Kumar

Technical Assistant

25

Mr. M. Sundharesan

Technical Assistant

26

Mr. K. Sunil Babu

Technical Assistant

27

Mr. R. S. Mariappan

Technical Assistant (Engg.Support)

28

Mrs. G. Vijayalakshmi

Staff Nurse

29

Mrs. K. Vijayalakshmy

Technician C

30

Mrs. A.V. Chandrakala

Technician C

31

Mrs. R. Anilakumari

Technician C

32

Mr. R. Balasubramanian

Technician C

33

Mr. B. Kumareson

Technician C

34

Mr. V. Padmanabhan

Technician C

35

Mr. Srihari Murmu

Technician C

36

Mr. R. Vasudevan

Technician C

37

Mr. Dilip Kumar Panigrahi

Technician C

38

Mr. P. M. Ajith  Lal

Technician C

39

Mr. Manoj Kumar Patnaik

Technician C

40

Mr. P. M. Azhad

Technician C

41

Mrs. Premalatha Archarya

Technician C

42

Mrs. Jessu Mathew

Technician C

43

Mrs. S. Vaishnavi

Technician C

44

Mr. P. Shantha Kumar

Technician C

45

Dr. (Mrs). S. Lakshmy

Technician C

46

Mr. A. Sakthivel

Technician C

47

Mrs. J. Esther Nirmala Mary

Technician C

48

Mr. S. Nishanth Kumar

Technician C

49

Mrs. C. Venkathir

Technician C

50

Mr. T. Devaraj

Technician C (Engg. Support)

51

Mrs. Dolly Choudhury

Technician B

52

Mrs. K.R.Pushpalatha

Technician B

53

Mr. S. Chandrasekaran

Technician B

54

Mrs. N. Aruna

Technician B

55

Mr. S. Maria Joseph

Technician B

56

Mr. M. Stalin

Technician B

57

Mr. R. Hemasankar

Technician B

58

Mr. A. Ravi

Technician B

59

Mrs. P.G. Geetha Devi

Technician B

60

Mr. S. Panneerselvam

Technician B

61

Mr. M. Murugan

Technician B

62

Mr. Nrusinga Charan Nayak

Technician B

63

Mr.  Vaddadi Shankar Rao

Technician B

64

Mr. P. Tripati Rao

Technician B

65

Mr. Niranjan Santra

Technician B

66

Mr. Y. Srinivas Murty

Technician B

67

Mr. Sudarsan Swain

Technician B

68

Mr. Braja Kishore Das

Technician B

69

Mr. K. Manoj Kumar

Technician B

70

Mr. M.K Prakasan

Technician B

71

Mr. V.K. Suresh Kumar

Technician B

72

Mr. S. Rajkumar

Technician B

73

Mr. N. Ramesh

Technician B

74

Mr. K. Ramachandran

Technician A

75

Mr. C.P. Prasad

Technician A

76

Mr. S. Siva Kumar

Technician A

77

Mr. Rabindra Prasad Hial

Technician A

78

Mrs. T. Punitha

Technician A

79

Mrs. S. Pushpa

Technician A

80

Mr. M. Balamurugan

Technician A

81

Mrs. V. Shakila

Technician A

82

Mr. C. Rajavel

Technician A

83

Mr. N. Krishna Raj

Technician A

84

Mr. Simanchal Paraja

Technician A

85

Mr. C. Vengadessane

Technician A (Engg. Support)

86

Mr. G.Selvan

Technician A (Engg. Support)

                                                                            ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF

Sl. No

Name

Designation

1

Mrs. B. Parassacty

Administrative Officer

2

Mrs. Vasumathi Nagarajan

Account officer

3

Mr. S. Balasubramanian

Section Officer

4

Mr. U. Pream Desingh Chandrahasan

Section Officer

5

Mrs. T. Ahila

Assistant

6

Mr. Vidjeacoumar S. Raymond

Assistant

7

Mrs. D. Indhumathy

Assistant

8

Mr. R. Janarthanan

Assistant

9

Mr. P.N. Ninan

Assistant

10

Mr. N. Suresh Kumar

Assistant

11

Mr. R. Sathish kumar

Assistant

12

Mrs. J. Kalaiselvi

Personal Assistant

13

Mr. Rajendra Kumar Patnaik

Upper Division Clerk

14

Mrs. C. Sakila Satis

Upper Division Clerk

15

Mrs. N. Caliany

Upper Division Clerk

16

Mr. T. V. Srirajan

Upper Division Clerk

17

Mrs. R. Bhuvaneshwari

Upper Division Clerk

18

Mr. P.Devanaranyanane

Lower Division Clerk

19

Mrs. R.Priya

Lower Division Clerk

20

Mrs. R. Muthulakshmi

Lower Division Clerk

21

Mr. R. Ramkumar

Lower Division Clerk

22

Mr. Mohan Rao Peyyela

Lower Division Clerk

23

Mr. C.P. Subin

Lower Division Clerk

24

Mr. Mandhar Ganjhu 

Staff Car Driver Grade l

25

Mr. J. Rabalson 

Staff Car Driver Grade l

26

Mr. M. Krishna Pillai

Staff Car Driver Grade l

27

Mr. B. Durga Rao 

Staff Car Driver Grade l

28

Mr. P. Chellaya

Staff Car Driver Grade l

29

Mr. K.N. Sugathan

Staff Car Driver Grade ll

30

Mr. P. Raghuvaran Pillai

Staff Car Driver Grade ll

31

Mr. S. Muthukannu

Staff Car Driver Grade ll

32

Mr. P. Krishnamoorthy

Staff Car Driver Grade ll

33

Mr. R. Dinagarane

Staff Car Driver Grade ll

34

Mr. C. Tiyagaradjane

Staff Car Driver Grade ll

35

Mr. S. Murthy

Multi-Tasking Staff

36

Mr. Prakash Chandra Panigrahi

Multi-Tasking Staff

37

Mr. Balaram Naik

Multi-Tasking Staff

38

Mr. M. Kumanan

Multi-Tasking Staff

39

Mr. A. Ayyanarappane

Multi-Tasking Staff

40

Mr. T. Mohanan

Multi-Tasking Staff

41

Mrs. K. Rajamani

Multi-Tasking Staff

42

Mrs. L. Ritamary

Multi-Tasking Staff

43

Mrs. T. Amirtham

Multi-Tasking Staff

44

Mr. K. I. Antony

Multi-Tasking Staff

45

Mr. N. Somasekaran Nair

Multi-Tasking Staff

46

Mr. Sundaresan

Multi-Tasking Staff

47

Mrs. S. Nagamalliga

Multi-Tasking Staff

48

Mr. P. Sivapragasam

Multi-Tasking Staff

49

Mrs. S. Kamala

Multi-Tasking Staff

50

Mr. S. Selvam

Multi-Tasking Staff

 

             * Retired from service on Superannuation

 

 

Last Updated on : 14/11/2017